Accident Summary Nr: 201281029 - Employee struck by oncoming vehicle
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303382303 | 10/04/2000 | 1721 | 0 | Mid-State Striping, Inc. |
Abstract: On October 3, 2000, an Employee #1 was riding the rear platform of a road striping machine moving east bound. Employee #1 was picking up cones from the center of the road and setting them down on the east bound side of the road. Apparently, Employee #1 either stumbled off or stepped off the road striping machine by the center of the road and was fatally struck by an oncoming vehicle traveling west bound.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 303382303 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |