Accident Summary Nr: 201280948 - Employee killed in fall of lift cage from forklift forks
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303381297 | 08/19/2000 | 3088 | 0 | Nibco Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on August 18, 2000, Employee #1 and a coworker were working in a lift cage on the forks of a stand-up forklift. The cage was not attached to the forklift. The employees were working at about 12-feet in height, removing some conduit pipe. The men needed to move the lift over to the next bracket that was holding the conduit. The coworker lowered the forks to about 6-to-8-feet in height, and then started to reverse the lift. The cage was caught on the block and tackle that they were using to lower the conduit. The cage slipped off of the forks and fell 6-to-8 feet with Employee #1 inside the cage. Employee #1 died at 11:30 p.m. the same day from the concussion he had received in the fall.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 303381297 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |