Accident Summary Nr: 201280617 - Employee killed when crushed between manhole wall and riser
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302377965 | 12/08/1999 | 1623 | 0 | Strack, Incorporated |
Abstract: Employees were installing a manhole. One employee was operating a Model 350 Caterpillar Excavator to raise and lower the risers onto the manhole. Employee #1 was standing in the manhole, guiding the risers on top of each other. Employee #1 in the manhole gave the operator the signal to raise the wire ropes used to raise and lower the riser. The riser was secured to the wire rope by a pin in each leg of the sling. One pin was still in the riser and, as the riser was raised it slid forward, pinning Employee #1 between the riser and the wall of the manhole, which resulted in Employee #1's death.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1200 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302377965 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Caught in stationary equipment |