Accident Summary Nr: 201280252 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN CRUSHED BY FALLING OBJECT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109301796 | 01/07/1998 | 3322 | 0 | Georgia Iron Works |
Abstract: A crane operator was searching for chrome to load into a furnace and found a thrust ring made of chrome and lifted it. The crane operator couldn't read the order number on the ring and asked Employee #1 to check the order number. Employee #1 walked under the suspended thrust ring and the crane operator and another employee yelled to get out from under the load. At that time the belt on the crane's generator broke causing the crane to lose power and released the thrust ring. The thrust ring struck Employee #1, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109301796 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |