Accident Summary Nr: 201273141 - Employee Is Struck by Falling Tree, Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315509646 | 06/07/2011 | 0783 | 561730 | Southern Tree Services, Inc. |
Abstract: On June 6, 2011, Employee #1 was working for a tree service company that operated out of Sylvester, GA. The company was cutting trees that had been damaged by tornadoes that passed through Guntersville State Park, located in Guntersville, AL, in April of 2011. The owner of the company was cutting trees, while Employee #1 and a coworker cleaned up debris, such as limbs and bark. The owner had cut a wedge out of a 29-foot tree that was approximately 30 feet from the road and on a 37-degree slope of a hill. After the owner cut a notch out of the tree and wedged it, he asked one of the employees to get a sledge hammer, so that he could knock the wedge out of the tree, and it would fall in the path that he had designated for it to fall. Employee #1 walked 12 feet to the left of the tree, and when the owner knocked the wedge out the tree, it started to fall. As the tree started to fall, Employee #1 turned to the right and tried to run up the hill to get out of the way of the falling tree. Employee #1 got to the top of the hill, and the top of the tree struck him in the shoulder. Employee #1 was flown to Huntsville Hospital, where he died later that afternoon.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315509646 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |