Accident Summary Nr: 201273000 - Two Communications Workers Killed in Tower Collapse
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314557000 | 07/22/2010 | 3663 | 334220 | Mccord Communication Service, Inc |
Abstract: Two employees of a company that constructed and maintained broadcasting and wireless communications towers had completed needed repairs to a three hundred foot-tall Rohn 45G tower. They were descending the tower while tying coaxial cable to the tower and were about fifty to sixty feet above the ground. A driver for a crane and rigging subcontractor was backing a boom truck without a ground guide or spotter, when he backed into the guy-wires of the tower, causing the tower to collapse. One employee died at the scene, and the other employee was transported to the University of Alabama, Birmingham, where he died later that evening.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314557000 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 314557000 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |