Accident Summary Nr: 201272960 - Electric Shock & Fall - Contact with Energized Conductor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313555591 | 08/19/2009 | 1731 | 238210 | Direct Tv Home Services, Inc. |
Abstract: An electrician was standing on a fiberglass ladder, cutting a metal cable on a 120-volt, 20-ampere, single-phase circuit. When he stripped the metal armor from the cable, he contacted an energized conductor, received an electric shock, and fell approximately 1.5 meters to the floor. He was transported to a hospital, where he died either from electrocution or from injuries sustained in the fall.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 313555591 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |