Accident Summary Nr: 201272689 - Employee Is Killed by Exploding Split Rim Tire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311548853 | 12/14/2007 | 5014 | 423130 | Mcgriff Tire, Inc. |
Abstract: On December 13, 2007, Employee #1 was reinstalling a split rim tire on a lowboy trailer. He initially placed the tire/rim onto the lowboy. As he took the tire/rim off and laid it down, there was an explosion. Employee #1 was apparently killed, when struck by the rim.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311548853 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |