Accident Summary Nr: 201272663 - Three Employees Are Burned in Flash Fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311536197 | 11/05/2007 | 2869 | 325998 | Solutia, Inc. |
Abstract: On November 5, 2007, Employees #1, #2 and #3 were performing maintenance activities. A flash fire occurred, resulting in three maintenance mechanics receiving various burns to their bodies. They were transported to Regional Medical Center, RMC. Employee #1 remained at RMC for treatment, and Employee #2 and #3 were transported to UAB Burn Unit in Birmingham, Alabama for treatment. All three employees were hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311536197 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |