Accident Summary Nr: 201272655 - Employee Is Killed in Explosion in Fuel Tanker
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311379879 | 10/12/2007 | 7692 | 811310 | Werts Welding & Tank Service, Inc. |
Abstract: On October 12, 2007, an employee was working inside a compartment of a fuel tanker cutting out bulkheads. There was an explosion and fire, killing the employee.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 311379879 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |