Accident Summary Nr: 201272515 - Employee Dies Due to Burns from Flash Fire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310435680 | 11/29/2006 | 4213 | 484121 | Barnett Transportation, Inc. |
Abstract: Employees were degassing and purging a tanker trailer that had contained gasoline. The degassing and purging was being conducted to prevent cross contamination of other hydrocarbon fuels. During the degassing and purging process vapors are removed from the tanker trailer by pumping air through the vapor recovery line on the tanker trailer. The vapor exited the tanker trailer into the tank wash area. Vapors collected in the wash area and the victim was at an electrical wash control panel pressing the activation button when a flash fire occurred burning the victim. Employee #1 was transported to a local hospital and died approximately a week later.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310435680 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |