Accident Summary Nr: 201272382 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Antenna
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309725703 | 03/10/2006 | 1731 | 238210 | Betacom,Inc |
Abstract: On March 10, 2006, workers from a company were using a rigging system, consisting of a rope, to lower a 50 lb antenna from a communications tower 400 ft high. For some reason the rope broke, and the antenna fell approximately 260 ft. At the same time, Employee #1 and three coworkers, employees of Betacom, Inc., were leaving the communications tower building for lunch when they heard a warning call indicating that something was falling. Employee #1 and his coworkers ran for cover. Employee #1 was struck in the head by the antenna and was killed. Upon further investigation, it was determined neither Employee #1 or the coworkers from Betacom, Inc., were wearing hard hats.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tower, tank, storage elevator | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 400 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309725703 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |