Accident Summary Nr: 201272168 - Employee Falls Through Stairwell Hole and Later Dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308468875 | 02/10/2005 | 1751 | 238130 | R.A. Bice Enterprises, Inc. |
Abstract: A crew of employees had sheathed the second floor of a residential home, but had not built hand rails or covered the stairwell hole to prevent employees falling through. The employees were building the second story exterior walls and sheathing them the walls prior to raising them up and securing them. As Employee #1 was laying out a chalk-line, he fell through the unguarded stairwell opening, striking his head on the concrete floor. Employee #1 was airlifted to the hospital, where he later died.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 308468875 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |