Accident Summary Nr: 201271830 - Truck Bed Fatally Crushes Employee
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307013797 | 11/26/2003 | 7538 | 811111 | Kenneth J Mcdaniel Garage |
Abstract: Employee #1 was repairing an ICU hydraulic block on a garbage truck. The props were not utilized on the bed of the truck. The pressure on the hydraulic lines was released and the bed of the truck came down on top of Employee #1 killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307013797 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |