Accident Summary Nr: 201271756 - Three employees are killed in tower collapse
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306929613 | 09/04/2003 | 1799 | 238990 | Doty-Moore Tower Service, Inc. |
Abstract: On September 4, 2003, Employees #1 through #3 were at the 700 ft. level on a 1,000-ft-tall, three legged, guyed broadcast tower modifying it to conform to EIA/TIA standard 222-F. Horizontal braces had been installed to enhance the structural strength of the tower. A 160-ft-long gin pole that moves on a track had been assembled at or about the 700 ft. level on the tower. When the track on the gin pole was being raised by a base-mounted drum hoist, the tower collapsed, killing Employees #1 through #3. The investigation determined that the base blocks for the load line and jump line had been attached to the tower at the 35-foot level as opposed to the industry practice of attaching them at the concrete tower base or to an independent anchor. Also, the hoist was at an angle from the face of the tower that resulted in torsional forces beyond those which the tower could withstand.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Tower, tank, storage elevator | Other | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 306929613 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |
||
2 | 306929613 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |
||
3 | 306929613 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |