Accident Summary Nr: 201271525 - Employees hospitalized for carbon monoxide poisoning
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304714934 | 06/11/2002 | 2015 | 0 | Gold Kist, Inc. |
Abstract: On June 7, 2002, six employees of Gold Kist Inc. were hospitalized due to carbon monoxide exposure from a leaking boiler. The boiler refractory was damaged allowing the flue gas to leak through the jacket, instead of exiting through the stack.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304714934 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Machinery maintenance occupations | ||
| 2 | 304714934 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Machinery maintenance occupations | ||
| 3 | 304714934 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Machinery maintenance occupations | ||
| 4 | 304714934 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Machinery maintenance occupations | ||
| 5 | 304714934 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Machinery maintenance occupations | ||
| 6 | 304714934 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Machinery maintenance occupations |