Accident Summary Nr: 201271491 - Employee falls from a ladder while painting and dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304713688 | 03/27/2002 | 1721 | 0 | Professional Twin Brothers Painting, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was painting the exterior of a house from a ladder approximately 20 to 24 ft high. He fell and died.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 304713688 | Fatality | Concussion | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 24 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |