Accident Summary Nr: 201270899 - Employee killed when crushed between train and building
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302324389 | 11/11/1999 | 3312 | 0 | American Cast Iron Pipe Company |
Abstract: On November 10, 1999, between 8:00 a.m. and 9:00 a.m., the leadman of an in-plant rail yard switch crew was fatally injured. He was crushed between the moving rail car he was riding in and a building support beam. The leadman had radioed to the engineer to stop the train so that he could release the hand brake on the last car. Approximately 30 seconds after the train was stopped the leadman radioed to the engineer to take the train back to the Number 5 track. When the train was clear of the skelp check area the leadman was noticed lying on the ground.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 302324389 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |