Accident Summary Nr: 201270451 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN CAUGHT BETWEEN TRASH BOX AND STEEL POLE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300962016 | 01/22/1998 | 4212 | 0 | Waste Management Of North Alabama |
Abstract: Employee #1 was killed when he was caught between a trash container and a pole. Employee #1 was in the process of disconnecting a 50-yard trash compactor so he could roll it onto his truck. The turn buckle was disconnected on one side and not on the other. The ram to the compactor cycled for some unknown reason causing one end of the box to move sideways catching Employee #1 between the box and a steel pole.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300962016 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |