Accident Summary Nr: 201270188 - Employee burned when arc ignites glue vapors, later dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300956901 | 08/22/1996 | 3441 | 0 | Campbell & Associates, Inc |
| 109199315 | 09/09/1996 | 3441 | 0 | Campbell & Associates, Inc |
Abstract: On August 5, 1996, Employee #1 was applying glue inside a vessel when an arc apparently caused a fire. He sustained burns and was transported to the hospital, where he died on August 20, 1996. A permit had not been issued for this work, nor was any testing of the tank performed. Employee #1 was wearing a supply air line respirator.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300956901 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 109199315 | Occupation Not Listed |