Accident Summary Nr: 201270154 - Employee killed in fall from top of water tower
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300956893 | 08/20/1996 | 1721 | 0 | H & A Industrial Painting, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, age 20, was repainting an approximately 96 ft high water tower. He rode the spider to the top of the water tank to move the rigging. He fell from the top of the tower and was killed. Although the employees had been supplied with, and were required to wear, fall protection in the form of safety belts, Employee #1 was not wearing one at the time of the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300956893 | Fatality | Other | Painters, construction and maintenance |