Accident Summary Nr: 201262623 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Bar Joists

Accident Summary Nr: 201262623 -- Report ID: 0524200 -- Event Date: 09/18/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31376601609/18/20091711238220Jensen'S Plumbing & Heating, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on September 18, 2009, Employee #1, with Jensen's Plumbing & Heating, Inc., was installing a steel support cable for a fabric HVAC duct to the bar joists in the gymnasium of a park district recreational building under construction. He accessed the bar joist by raising the basket of a scissors lift to the bottom of the bar joist and climbing out. Employee #1 fell approximately 10 ft to a concrete running track. He was hospitalized for a concussion. Employee #1 does not remember if he was entering or exiting the lift when he fell. He was wearing a full body harness with a six-foot Miller Sofstop lanyard. Employee #1 stated that he had been using the bar joist as an anchorage point; however, he was not anchored when he fell.

Keywords: HEAD, WIRE ROPE, UNSECURED, CONSTRUCTION, LANYARD, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, CONCUSSION, AERIAL LIFT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 313766016 Hospitalized injury Concussion Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)