Accident Summary Nr: 201261302 - Employee killed by fall through floor hole
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305693889 | 09/23/2002 | 1751 | 238130 | W.K. Carpentry, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a carpenter for W.K. Carpentry, Inc., was gathering materials to build a wall on the second story of a residential construction project when he picked up a piece of plywood that was covering a 20-in. by 27.5-in. floor opening. He fell through the floor opening to the concrete basement floor and was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 305693889 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |