Accident Summary Nr: 201260486 - Employee died of apparent heart attack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302763321 | 06/10/1999 | 4311 | 0 | U.S. Postal Service |
Abstract: An inspection of the deceased employee's work area, prior to receipt of autopsy results, did not disclose any work hazards that may have contributed to the cause of death. The employee was on duty at time of the incident. The cause of death noted was due to natural causes. Dilated cardio myopathy, noted obesity and seizure disorder were included in the autopsy report.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302763321 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |