Accident Summary Nr: 201260197 - EMPLOYEE KILLED BY PAPER BALER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300955549 | 12/16/1997 | 5093 | 0 | Kti Recycling Of Illinois, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a baler helper, and baler operator were all working together to clear a paper jam. They went through the Logemann baler's (serial number 15118) platform guardrail system and around the operator's control console to clear a paper jam at the press box (ram area). They removed the paper by hand to clear the jam. The baler operator returned to the platform and saw Employee #1 standing at the inside of the guardrail system on the knife ledge as the operator started the baler to clear paper jam. They repeated this process three times. Each time, the baler operator turned off the baler with the key and hit the emergency button before going inside the ram area. The operator pulled the emergency button and pushed the start button for the line, he used the manual ram control to start. When the baler operator looked again at Employee #1, he was not there. The operator heard the ram closing and he pushed the emergency button, but it was too late. Employee #1 fell into the baler press box when the baler operator started the baler. Employee #1 suffered a fatal amputation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300955549 | Fatality | Amputation | Occupation not reported |