Accident Summary Nr: 201204641 - Employee Fractures Back When Mower Rolls Down Embankment
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314786054 | 03/10/2011 | 7389 | 561990 | Lane County |
Abstract: On March 9, 2011, Employee #1 was traveling on a narrow gravel road in a grass mower, and the vehicle began to bounce. Employee #1 applied the brakes, which were not set in traveling mode, without locking the two brakes together. This caused the mower to veer off the roadway and roll down an embankment. Employee #1 apparently fractured his back, and he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314786054 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |