Accident Summary Nr: 201204591 - Employee Is Killed in Van Crash; Others Are Injured

Accident Summary Nr: 201204591 -- Report ID: 1054114 -- Event Date: 11/01/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31478287111/04/20100782561730Carlos Yard Service Inc

Abstract: On November 1, 2010, Employees #1 through #5 were in a passenger van driving on a forest service road. When it rolled down an embankment, the employees were ejected. Employee #1 was killed. Employee #2 was hospitalized for an unspecified fracture. The others were hospitalized for unspecified injuries.

Keywords: EJECTED, FRACTURE, VEHICLE, COLLISION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314782871 Fatality Other Forestry workers, except logging
2 314782871 Hospitalized injury Fracture Forestry workers, except logging
3 314782871 Hospitalized injury Other Forestry workers, except logging
4 314782871 Hospitalized injury Other Forestry workers, except logging
5 314782871 Hospitalized injury Other Forestry workers, except logging