Accident Summary Nr: 201204591 - Employee Is Killed in Van Crash; Others Are Injured
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314782871 | 11/04/2010 | 0782 | 561730 | Carlos Yard Service Inc |
Abstract: On November 1, 2010, Employees #1 through #5 were in a passenger van driving on a forest service road. When it rolled down an embankment, the employees were ejected. Employee #1 was killed. Employee #2 was hospitalized for an unspecified fracture. The others were hospitalized for unspecified injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314782871 | Fatality | Other | Forestry workers, except logging | ||
| 2 | 314782871 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Forestry workers, except logging | ||
| 3 | 314782871 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Forestry workers, except logging | ||
| 4 | 314782871 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Forestry workers, except logging | ||
| 5 | 314782871 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Forestry workers, except logging |