Accident Summary Nr: 201204567 - Employee Suffers Lacerations in Fall from Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 201204567 -- Report ID: 1054114 -- Event Date: 09/14/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31478193109/22/20102541337215Uncommon Cabinetry Inc

Abstract: On September 14, 2010, Employee #1, of Uncommon Cabinetry Incorporated, was on a ladder painting the exterior of a residence. The ladder slipped on a wood deck surface, which caused Employee #1 to fall approximately six feet to the deck surface. He was transported to the hospital and treated for lacerations on his abdomen.

Keywords: ABDOMEN, LADDER, SLIP, LACERATION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, PAINTER, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314781931 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported