Accident Summary Nr: 201204443 - Employee Caught Within Choker and Logs and Fractures Rib
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313779308 | 06/30/2010 | 2411 | 113310 | Allen & Gibbons Logging Inc |
Abstract: On June 25, 2010, Employee #1 was unhooking the cable chokers at a landing site, when a coworker slacked the skidding line. Employee #1 had not been given the hand signal that he was in the clear. When the coworker realized that the line had slacked, Employee #1 was caught within the chokers and logs. He sustained broken ribs and a punctured lung and was transported to a medical center where he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313779308 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |