Accident Summary Nr: 201204278 - Police Officer Is Injured after High Speed Chase
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313771156 | 10/14/2009 | 9131 | 921140 | City Of Oakridge |
Abstract: On October 12, 2009, Employee #1, a police officer, was operating radar surveillance on Highway 58 at the east end of Oakridge. A vehicle passed at a speed of 64 mph in a 35-mph zone. The police officer proceeded after the speeding vehicle to initiate a traffic stop, with lights and siren on. The chase proceeded, coming to a three-way intersection in town with a set of stop lights. Another vehicle attempted to pull in front of the police car. The two cars collided and sent the police car into a metal light pole. Employee #1 sustained serious unspecified injuries and was hospitalized for a few days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313771156 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Police and detectives, public service |