Accident Summary Nr: 201204021 - Employee Is Injured in Motor Vehicle Accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311777080 | 06/18/2008 | 1611 | 237310 | Rd Harris Construction Inc |
Abstract: On June 18, 2008, an employee, a dump truck operator, had mechanical failure coming down a gravel road with an approximate 17 degree grade. The dump truck hit an embankment, pinning the employee and resulting in multiple fractures. The Employee was hospitalized and treated fro fractures.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311777080 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Truck drivers, heavy | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |