Accident Summary Nr: 201203890 - Employee Is Killed by Asphalt Grinder

Accident Summary Nr: 201203890 -- Report ID: 1054114 -- Event Date: 03/05/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31177384003/06/20083272327390Morse Bros Inc
31177383203/05/20081611237310Hatch Western Co Inc
31177517504/28/20089621926120State Of Oregon Department Of Transportation

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating an asphalt grinder on the edge of a paved road when the road gave way. Employee #1 was thrown free of the grinder. The grinder rolled down the embankment and crushed Employee #1.

Keywords: GRINDER, FALL, UNSTABLE SOIL, CONSTRUCTION, CRUSHED, UNSTABLE SURFACE, RUN OVER, ASPHALT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 311773840 Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause:
2 311773832 Fatality Other Machine operators, not specified Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Site grading and rock removal
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by construction equipment during
3 311775175 Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause: