Accident Summary Nr: 201203031 - Employee's Fingers Are Amputated in Chipper
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309419166 | 12/13/2005 | 2436 | 321212 | Freres Lumber Co Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:20 p.m. on December 9, 2005, Employee #1 was attempting to remove wood debris from the in-feeder of a chipper, at Freres Lumber. He had raised the guard over the in-feeder to allow access to the debris that was causing a blockage. He was injured when the glove on his right hand got caught and his hand was pulled into the in-feed. He was hospitalized for the amputation of his little finger and a portion of the ring finger on his right hand.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309419166 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Milling and planing machine operators |