Accident Summary Nr: 201202934 - Employee's Arm Is Fractured in Printing Press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308039411 | 06/01/2005 | 2759 | 323115 | Shorewood Packaging Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 6:00 p.m. on May 27, 2007, Employee #1 was preparing for a printing operation when his right arm was caught in an active printer. Employee #1 reached into the idling printing press to place four wedges in each corner of the skid to prevent paper from sliding off the stack. As the printer's gripping bars rotated, one of the bars caught his right hand pulling it towards the front of the machine. Employee #1's hand and arm were pulled into the machine and a second bar caught his forearm between the frame and moving bars. He was transported to a local hospital, where it was determined he had suffered multiple fractures of his right arm.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308039411 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Printing machine operators |