Accident Summary Nr: 201202835 - Employee Is Struck by a Forklift and Is Hospitalized
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308037449 | 03/08/2005 | 2759 | 323115 | Shorewood Packaging Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 11:40 p.m. on March 1, 2005, Employee #1, a forklift operator was working for Shorewood Packaging located in Springfield, Oregon. He was traveling from the pallet storage area to the finishing area with a load of pallets. Employee #1 struck another forklift driver, Employee #2, who was transporting a loaded pallet of product to the same area. Employee #1 did not see Employee #2 and struck her in the lower back. Employee #2 staggered off the forklift, and collapsed. Emergency medical service was called, and after paramedics administered first aid, they transported Employee #2 to a hospital. She sustained contusions and abrasions and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 308037449 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Miscellaneous printing machine operators |