Accident Summary Nr: 201201886 - Employee injured while operating a bale-wrapping-station
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305735714 | 12/09/2002 | 5191 | 444220 | Acx Pacific Inc |
Abstract: On October 4, 2002, Employee #1 was moving half-cut bales of hay to a wrapping station. For some reason several bales fell to the floor from the wrapping station platform. Employee #1 stepped off the station platform to get the bales and was struck on the chest by another falling bale. He contacted the office, following the incident and was transported to Albany General Hospital. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for a torn esophagus.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 305735714 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |