Accident Summary Nr: 201201878 - Employee injured in fall from scaffold
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305735375 | 11/25/2002 | 3716 | 336213 | Country Coach Inc |
Abstract: On November 21, 2002, Employee #1 was working on a 5-ft scaffold taping off the top edge of a motor coach. While side stepping along the scaffold and taping the coach, Employee #1 tripped and fell against the coach, which in turn moved the rolling scaffold, creating a gap. Employee #1 then fell between the coach and the scaffold, landing on his side on the metal wheel arm and concrete floor. He sustained four fractured vertebrae, five fractured ribs, and a fracture of the right shoulder. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 305735375 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Painters, sculptors, craft-artists & printmakers |