Accident Summary Nr: 201201860 - One employee killed, three burned, in grain dust explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304755390 | 08/09/2002 | 0723 | 0 | Mill Rite Farms Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 4:48 p.m. on August 8, 2002, Employees #1 through #4 were processing feed pellets when they became aware of a problem in the system. Employee #1 went upstairs to investigate when the dust in the air exploded, resulting in a fire. Employee #1 was killed. Employees #2 through #4 sustained serious burns and suffered from smoke inhalation and were hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304755390 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Farm workers | ||
| 2 | 304755390 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Farm workers | ||
| 3 | 304755390 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Farm workers | ||
| 4 | 304755390 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Farm workers |