Accident Summary Nr: 201201787 - Employee struck by a large rock suffers a fractured vertebra
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304752967 | 05/10/2002 | 2411 | 0 | Crown B Logging Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on May 9, 2002, an employee who was working on rigging was struck by a rock that rolled down a 70-degree slope. The employee was part of a rigging crew that had just sent a turn of logs to a landing. As the rigging slinger turned towards the area of the next turn, he heard a large rock coming down the hill. The crew, aware of the danger took up positions of safety with the exception of this employee. He was not in a safe position when he was struck by a two-ton rock. The employee was struck in the lower back and was hospitalized with a fractured vertebra and hip.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 304752967 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, forestry and logging workers |