Accident Summary Nr: 201201514 - Employee Injured When Struck By Log
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304746712 | 10/02/2001 | 2411 | 0 | Michael J Bruer |
Abstract: A turn of two logs had been pulled into the landing by the "yarder". One log was shorter then the other, the log that was longer was approximately 50 ft long with a 24 in. to 28 in. diameter. This log had several large limbs located near the top of the log. These were approximately 4 in. to 5 in. in diameter. After the "yarder" operator pulled the entire length of log onto the landing he dropped the logs hard. This was an attempt to get the longer bushier log to lay flat on the landing. After the log was dropped, and appeared stable Employee #1 moved into undo the choker. The choker on the longest log was located at the top portion of the log. The longest log had the large end sticking up in the air 6 ft to 6.5 ft off the ground. As Employee #1 attempted to undo this choker a limb snapped. Employee #1 turned to run away from the log that was now rolling towards him. The log struck Employee #1 in the lower back and hip area, pinning him the ground. The log-loader operator, who was watching, swung over with his grapples and picked the log off Employee #1. Employee #1 suffered a fracture and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 304746712 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |