Accident Summary Nr: 201201498 - Employee Has Allergic Reaction to Spilled Perfume
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304071905 | 07/17/2001 | 8011 | 0 | Oncology Assoc Of Oregon P C |
Abstract: On July 2, 2001, Employee #1 was exposed to the contents of a 1976 Bi-Annual Betsy Ross Figurine perfume bottle, when it was knocked off of a partition by a coworker. The figurine contained four fluid ounces of Avon Sonnet Cologne. Employee #1 developed a cough and became progressively ill throughout the day. In the afternoon, she began to experience breathing problems. She left work and went directly to Cottage Grove Community Hospital, where she was admitted, treated, and released the next day. Employee #1 was hospitalized a second time after exposure to the same perfume on July 7, 2001. She returned to work on July 16, 2001 and was placed in a new work environment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 304071905 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |