Accident Summary Nr: 201201472 - Employee injured when caught between forklift and pillar
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304071376 | 07/12/2001 | 5311 | 0 | Target Corporation |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on June 20, 2001, Employee #1 was moving palletized materials when his foot was crushed between a stand up forklift and a building pillar. Employee #1 was backing up and took his foot off the accelerator but the forklift wasn't slowing fast enough and his left foot got caught between the forklift and a support pillar. Employee #1 was given first aid and later transported to a local hospital. The employee had fractured several bones in his foot and required surgery.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304071376 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |