Accident Summary Nr: 201201449 - Employee sustained fractures of hip when fell off trailer

Accident Summary Nr: 201201449 -- Report ID: 1054114 -- Event Date: 06/19/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30407155807/11/200173630Affordable Staffing Of Oregon Inc

Abstract: On June 19, 2001, Employee #1, a lumber stacker, got up onto a flatbed trailer, which was partially loaded with lumber, in order to adjust some boards. After straightening the boards on one of the upper loads, Employee #1 slipped off the back of the flatbed to the asphalt pavement. The supervisor and another employee helped him to get onto a stack of lumber since he was unable to walk himself. Employee #1 sustained fractures of his right hip and wrist, as well as injury to his knee. He was transported to the Sacred Heart Hospital in Eugene, Oregon.

Keywords: BOARD, FRACTURE, SLIP, BACK, LUMBER, FLATBED TRUCK, HIP, ASPHALT, LUMBER STACK, WRIST

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 304071558 Hospitalized injury Fracture Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c.