Accident Summary Nr: 201201068 - Employee's fingers lacerated by circular saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303174981 | 05/16/2000 | 1521 | 0 | Donald L St Sauver |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on March 31, 2000, Employee #1 was using a circular saw to cut plywood when the saw kicked back. He sustained lacerations all the fingers and to the thumb on his left hand.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | 30 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 303174981 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Other |