Accident Summary Nr: 201200573 - Employee injured in fall from scaffolding
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302722483 | 04/23/1999 | 1542 | 0 | Andersen Construction Company |
Abstract: At approximately 10:45 p.m. on April 23, 1999, Employee #1 was providing welding ventilation and fire watching from a scaffolding 11 ft above a concrete floor. A small smoldering fire started on the backside of a column from where Employee #1 was working. Employee #1 attempted to maintain the ventilation tube position with his right hand and extinguish the fire using the spray bottle with his left. As Employee #1 squatted down to reach around the column he lost his balance and fell from the scaffolding. Employee #1 struck an office chair and hit his head on the concrete floor. Coworkers provided medical treatment until an ambulance arrived to transport to the hospital.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Manufacturing plant | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 3 | 11 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 302722483 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet Cause: Fireproofing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |