Accident Summary Nr: 201200466 - Employee injured when dropped from a boom truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302295274 | 02/15/1999 | 7389 | 0 | Ray O Lite Signs Inc |
Abstract: At about 10:00 a.m. on February 12, 1999, Employee #1 of Ray O Lite Signs was repairing a sign on a city street. He was working from a boom truck. When he tried to raise the boom higher to work on the top of the sign the boom continued to rise on its own. When the boom got to its highest point the worm drive that raises the boom broke, dropping Employee #1 into the cradle on the truck and dumping him out of the basket. Employee #1 sustained a broken arm and leg. He was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 302295274 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |