Accident Summary Nr: 201200391 - Employee injured when mobile crane falls off bridge onto roa
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302291091 | 11/02/1998 | 1622 | 0 | David A Mowat Company & Ml Mowat Company |
Abstract: At approximately 3:50 p.m. on October 30, 1998, Employee #1, a crane operator for Mowat Construction Company, was driving a crane across a bridge when the crane veered suddenly to the right, crashed through a concrete barrier, and plunged 19 ft onto a roadway. The crane's right front tire smashed onto the front end of a passenger vehicle on the road. Employee #1 suffered a fractured clavicle and minor head lacerations, for which he was hospitalized. The driver of the passenger car was not seriously injured.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 19 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302291091 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Crane and tower operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 19 feet Cause: Placing bridge girders and beams Fatality Cause: Fall, other |