Accident Summary Nr: 201200243 - EMPLOYEE BURNED FROM FLASH FIRE OF A CHEMICAL REACTION
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300910767 | 11/25/1997 | 8731 | 0 | Synthetech Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:15 a.m. on November 21, 1997, Employee #1 was rinsing a reactor kettle after processing a chemical reaction for Amino Acid. He was looking into the kettle when the catalyst used in the reaction ignited and produced a flash fire. Employee #1 received second degree burns to his face, neck, shoulder, and right arm. He was taken to Albany Hospital and was later transferred to a burn center at a Portland Hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300910767 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |