Accident Summary Nr: 201187119 - Employee Spills Hot Water on Foot, Sustains Burn
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317176378 | 11/22/2013 | 7011 | 721110 | Jw Marriott |
Abstract: At approximately 11:10 a.m. on November 2, 2013, Employee #1, a concierge attendant with JW Marriott, was starting to breakdown the breakfast set up. The concierge lounge served complimentary meals to VIP guests of the hotel. As Employee #1 was transferring a chaffing dish from a hot burner to a cart, hot water spilled out from the chaffing dish and onto Employee #1's right foot. Employee #1 immediately went to the back kitchen to remove his shoes and inform his manager what had happened. Employee #1 was advised to go downstairs to Loss Prevention. There, Employee #1 was treated with first aid care. Then, Employee #1 was sent off in a cab to the hospital, where he was treated for third degree burns. After treatment at the hospital, Employee #1 was advised by the employer to go to a different health care provider, Concentra. The professionals at Concentra popped and cut off Employee #1's blisters. Subsequently, Employee #1's burns became infected. Then, Employee #1 was admitted to another hospital, where he underwent surgery for skin grafting. Employee #1 was hospitalized for 11 days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 317176378 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Miscelaneous food preparation occupations |