Accident Summary Nr: 201186905 - Employee Is Struck by Baler Door, Fractures Arm and Leg
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312695661 | 06/18/2013 | 4953 | 562920 | Our Planet Recycling Sf, Llc |
Abstract: At about 10:18 a.m. on June 8, 2013, Employee #1, with Our Planet Recycling Sf, LLC, was operating an "International" baler. He had closed the door to the baler, secured one of two safety latches (top latch), and then actuated the baler to compact. Employee #1 was sweeping the ground to remove trash and debris while the baler was in operation. The door suddenly swung open, striking Employee #1 on his right side, as he fell to the ground. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital with multiple injuries. He was treated for his fractured right arm and right leg. His right hip bone was exposed, which had to be sutured with a 101 centimeters long stitch. The employer had two video cameras with continuous-time recording of the events that led to the failure and thereafter. The tape showed Employee #1 securing the top safety latch. Then, the tape showed Employee #1 talking with another coworker. After their conversation, Employee #1 went to actuate the baler. Employee #1 had forgotten to secure the bottom safety latch. Employee #1 walked away from the operator's station and began sweeping the ground in front and around the area. Meanwhile, the force on the door was being increased by the ram for compaction, until the single safety latch failed, causing the structural door to swing open striking Employee #1. The cause of the incident was due to the operator not securing the second safety latch or the bottom latch. The compressive force was too much for one safety latch to withstand, and subsequently, the one latch failed. The employer was cited a general violation of T8 CCR '3228(b). This safety order required that machinery and equipment in service had to be inspected and maintained as recommended by the manufacturer. The operating manual for the "International" baler had instructions to secure both top and bottom safety latches before operating the baler. The violation was classified as general because the employer knowledge cannot be established. The employer was also cited T8 CCR '342(a) for late reporting and a serious violation of T8 CCR '3203(a)(4). Subsection (a)(4) required the employer to include procedures for identifying and evaluating work place hazards. A sign was posted on the baler to prohibit walking in front of the baler, during its operation. The employer's scheduled periodic inspections were ineffective. Other violations were observed, and the employer was cited accordingly.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312695661 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Crushing and grinding machine operators |